And the Oscar Goes To..@Oscars #Oscars2014

oscarsWho were the big winners at the 2014 86th Annual Academy Awards show at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood last night?  The Advice Sisters think it was the Host, Ellen DeGeneres who actually made the awards show, fun, and  the Pizza guy!  But in case you missed the big show:

Best Picture

 12 years a Slave  *a big winner this year!

 

Best Actor

Matthew McConaughey **This is Matthew McConaughey’s first Oscar nomination and win and he gave a scripted but amusing story/speech

 

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” Fast fact: This is Cate Blanchett’s first Best Actress Oscar. **Nominated six times, she won her first Oscar for her supporting role in “The Aviator” in 2005.

 

Best Supporting Actor

Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyer’s Club”   **This is Jared Leto’s first Oscar nomination and win and he thanked his mother, so sweet.

 

Best Supporting Actress

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”  ** This is Lupita Nyong’o’s first Academy Award nomination and win  and she looked radiant and so delighted1

 

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”   **This is Alfonso Cuarón’s second win of the evening. He has been nominated six times in total.

 

Best Original Screenplay

Spike Jonze, “Her” ”  ** This is Spike Jonze’s first Oscar win and fourth nomination.

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”  Fast fact:   **This is John Ridley’s first Academy Award.

 

Best Original Song

“Let It Go” from “Frozen,” Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

 

Best Original Score

Steven Price, “Gravity”

 

Best Production Design

Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn, “The Great Gatsby”

 

Best Film Editing

Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger, “Gravity”

 

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”

 

Best Sound Editing

Glen Freemantle, “Gravity”

 

Best Sound Mixing

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro, “Gravity”

 

Best Foreign Language Film

“The Great Beauty”

 

Best Documentary Feature

“20 Feet From Stardom”

Best Documentary Short Subject

“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”

 

Best Live Action Short Film

“Helium”

Best Visual Effects

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould, “Gravity”

 

Best Animated Feature

“Frozen”

Best Animated Short Film

“Mr. Hublot”

Best Makeup And Hairstyling

“Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Costume Design

Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”

Share

Speak Your Mind

*